Assisted Living
Memory Care
Independent Living
Home Care
Sign in

Independent Living in Indiana

Overview of Independent Living in Indiana

Indiana is a charming, Midwestern state located off the southern tip of Lake Michigan. Its nickname of “The Hoosier State” is one of the country’s oldest state nicknames, and although there are many theories as to where it came from, there is no definitive answer. What is known is that residents of the state embrace the “Hoosier” title with a strong sense of local pride. Indiana’s central location – just a short distance from Chicago and many other major cities of the Midwest – combined with the all-American appeal of its own cities like Indianapolis and Bloomington and its vast expanses of rural farmland, make Indiana a convenient place to live and a beautiful state to retire in.

Currently, A Place for Mom partners with more than 130 retirement communities in Indiana that offer independent living. The median monthly cost of independent living in Indiana is about $2,300.

Top-rated Independent Living facilities in Indiana

11
11 Photos available

Residences at Coffee Creek

2300 Village Point, Chesterton, IN 46304
10
Review Score
88 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Anonymous - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

I can tell you a great story My mother in law had episodes of Parkinson's psychosis Often she would call if she was confused, hallucinating etc One call, she was hallucinating so badly that I remained on the...

Get Pricing
22
22 Photos available
3
3 Floor plans available

Magnolia Springs Bridgewater

14901 Carey Road, Carmel, IN 46033
10
Review Score
219 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Jen B - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

We're extremely happy with the care our parents receive. Mom arrived needing help with all daily activities but thanks to consistent medication reminders and attentive staff support she's rehabbing and now...

Get Pricing
12
12 Photos available
8
8 Floor plans available

Park Place Senior Living

4411 Park Place Drive, Fort Wayne, IN 46845
10
Review Score
47 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Tara H - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

Mom has lived in assisted living at Park Place for over 3 years now, and has had an amazing experience! The staff are wonderful and caring, and really take time to get to know each resident. The office...

Get Pricing

Top-rated Independent Living facilities in Indianapolis

See top facilities
20
20 Photos available
4
4 Floor plans available

Five Star Residences of Banta Pointe

6510 N U.S. 31, Indianapolis, IN 46227
9.8
Review Score
56 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Anonymous - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

For me it was a 5. Everything was organized and we visited a few times before the decision was made. My mom is still adjusting. She would like to be in her house but knows that it isn't possible without...

Get Pricing
9
9 Photos available
7
7 Floor plans available

Rosegate Commons

7525 Rosegate Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46237
9.7
Review Score
49 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Frank E - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

The staff is great and the Garden homes are well maintained and beautiful. The food in the dining facility is just Ok. Other than that, we are very pleased and happy with Rosegate. One thing I didn't...

Get Pricing
16
16 Photos available

Sycamore Reserve

8275 Craig St, Indianapolis, IN 46250
9.6
Review Score
17 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Anonymous - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

The place is very inviting and the staff within reason goes out of their way to accommodate requests. My mom has been there for almost 3 months now and is so glad she chose this place. It is very affordable...

Get Pricing

Top-rated Independent Living facilities in Fishers

See top facilities
18
18 Photos available

Independence Village of Fishers East

12950 Talblick St, Fishers, IN 46037
9.7
Review Score
101 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Linda J - I'm a current/former resident or client

Very welcoming and friendly. Plenty of things to do, trips planned twice a week. Always plenty to eat. My experience here has been great. I would recommend to others. I have found my new home.

Get Pricing
14
14 Photos available

Independence Village of Fishers South

9745 Olympia Dr, Fishers, IN 46037
9.5
Review Score
122 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Anonymous - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

The staff is excellent, and seems very responsive. There are good activities in the Memory Care. Room is small, but that's ok.

Get Pricing
10
10 Photos available

The Reserve at Hamilton Trace

9974 Federalist Dr, Fishers, IN 46037
9.2
Review Score
26 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Anonymous - I'm a current/former resident or client

Dining is excellent. Free continental breakfast M-Sat. Activities are excellent. Lots to do or not do at your pleasure. Staff members are excellent. Always friendly and willing to help.

Get Pricing

Top-rated Independent Living facilities in Fort Wayne

See top facilities
12
12 Photos available
8
8 Floor plans available

Park Place Senior Living

4411 Park Place Drive, Fort Wayne, IN 46845
10
Review Score
47 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Tara H - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

Mom has lived in assisted living at Park Place for over 3 years now, and has had an amazing experience! The staff are wonderful and caring, and really take time to get to know each resident. The office...

Get Pricing
22
22 Photos available

StoryPoint Fort Wayne North

3715 Union Chapel Rd, Fort Wayne, IN 46845
9.9
Review Score
113 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Barbara S - I'm a current/former resident or client

I am completely satisfied with living here! The people are easy to get along with, the staff is helpful, activities are fun and the food is very tasty!

Get Pricing
9
9 Photos available
5
5 Floor plans available

Georgetowne Place

1717 Maplecrest Road, Fort Wayne, IN 46815
9.5
Review Score
83 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Anonymous - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

The facility is clean. The staff is friendly. The food is good and my mom thinks the dining staff are very nice. The apartment is a good size, kitchen, living room ,bedroom and bathroom are nice. The...

Get Pricing

Top-rated Independent Living facilities in Valparaiso

See top facilities
20
20 Photos available

StoryPoint Chesterton

700 Dickinson Rd, Chesterton, IN 46304
9.8
Review Score
124 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Charlene V - I'm a current/former resident or client

I have never been to a community that has as much fun as Story Point, Chesterton! [name removed] at the front desk is the nicest receptionist I have met! She is always ready to help and can solve any problem

Get Pricing
18
18 Photos available

Miller's Senior Living in Portage

5911 Lute Rd, Portage, IN 46368
9.7
Review Score
14 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Terry S - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

5 stars for sure! Everyone is so kind and caring to my mom. It doesn't go unnoticed and her children and herself appreciates all of them! Thank you!

Get Pricing
11
11 Photos available
6
6 Floor plans available

StoryPoint Schererville

7770 Burr St, Schererville, IN 46375
9.6
Review Score
97 reviews
Starting at
$X,XXX/mo
Robin - I'm a loved one of a resident or client

The food service is good. The servers are patient, some complain about the temp and so on. But I haven't had any bad experience as I have eaten with my Mom more than once! The bistro area has regular social...

Get Pricing

Top cities in Indiana for independent living

9.6
Valparaiso, IN
5 facilities
8.9
Fort Wayne, IN
16 facilities
8.7
Indianapolis, IN
37 facilities
8.1
Fishers, IN
21 facilities
7.8
Merrillville, IN
7 facilities
7.3
South Bend, IN
5 facilities

Find independent living in other states

Find Independent Living in Indiana cities

The information contained on this page is for informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute medical, legal or financial advice or create a professional relationship between A Place for Mom and the reader. Always seek the advice of your health care provider, attorney or financial advisor with respect to any particular matter, and do not act or refrain from acting on the basis of anything you have read on this site. Links to third-party websites are only for the convenience of the reader; A Place for Mom does not endorse the contents of the third-party sites.